In re Paul G. McWILLIAMS.
[…] Va.Code Ann. § 34-4 (Michie 1996). In order to secure this exemption, a debtor must submit an appropriate writing, usually referred to as a homestead deed, "signed by him and duly *426 admitted to record, to be recorded as deeds are recorded, in the county or city wherein such real estate or any part thereof is located and if such property is located outside of the Commonwealth, in the county or city where the householder resides." Id. at § 34-6 (Michie Supp.2002) (emphasis added).
Prior to its amendment in 1998, this section provided that the debtor could secure the benefit of the homestead exemption by submitting the appropriate writing "signed by him and duly admitted to record, to be recorded as deeds are recorded, in the county or city wherein such real estate or any part thereof is located." Id. (Michie 1996).