In re Paul G. McWILLIAMS.
[…] Conclusions of Law.
Timeliness of Trustee's Objection
Trustee objected to debtor's claimed exemption under Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure 4003(b). This rule provides that a "party in interest may file an objection to the list of property claimed as exempt within 30 days after the meeting of creditors held under § 341 is concluded or within 30 days after any amendment to the list or supplemental schedules is filed, whichever is later." Id. Trustee's unrefuted evidence at hearing proved that the § 341 meeting was concluded on April 18, 2002, and his objection was filed on April 24, 2002. Thus the trustee's objection was timely filed under Rule 4003(b).
The Virginia Homestead Exemption
Virginia Code § 34-4 allows any resident of Virginia "to hold exempt from creditor process arising out of a debt, real and personal property, . . . to be selected by the householder . . . not exceeding $5,000 in value." Va.Code Ann. § 34-4 (Michie 1996).