In re Paul G. McWILLIAMS.
[…] The only dispute surrounds their respective readings of § 34-6 as amended in 1998. The previous version of the statute described where a claimant must file if claiming real property immediately followed by a detailed description of what documents the claimant must file there. If the property was located out of state, the homestead deed was required to be filed in the locale of the property in that state. See In re Calhoun, 1986 U.S.App. Lexis 18854, at *2.
The current version of § 34-6 retains the old language requiring the homestead deed to be filed where the property is located but adds new language, ". . . if such property is located outside of the Commonwealth, in the county or city *427 where the householder resides." Va.Code Ann. § 34-6 (Michie Supp.2002).
The added language is interpreted to merely create an additional requirement that a Virginia resident must satisfy if claiming a homestead exemption for land located outside Virginia.