United States Court of Appeals
[…] treatment and rehabilitation" resulting from the existence of
outstanding detainers lodged against prisoners, as well as to
alleviate "difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already
incarcerated in other jurisdictions." Id. Art. I.
When a violation of the IAD occurs, and when, as here,
the United States is the receiving government (because Kelley was
in state custody when he was indicted on federal charges), "any
order of a court dismissing any indictment, information, or
complaint [for an IAD violation] may be with or without prejudice."
18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 9(1). The IAD further states:
-3-
In determining whether to dismiss the case
with or without prejudice, the court shall
consider, among others, each of the following
factors: The seriousness of the offense; the
facts and circumstances of the case which led
to the dismissal; and the impact of a
reprosecution on the administration of the
agreement on detainers and on the
administration of justice . . . .
Id.
Kelley moved to dismiss with prejudice the federal
charges for violation of the anti-shuttling provisions of the IAD.
The district court, after hearing evidence, wrote a comprehensive
and thoughtful twenty-five page decision, guided by the Supreme
Court's opinion in Alabama v.