Mers v. State
[…] While the quantity and nature of information necessary *781 to determine probable cause are "inextricably related to each given set of facts," Layman v. State, 407 N.E.2d 340 (Ind. App. 1980), two basic questions are always pertinent to the determination of probable cause: "whether the particular items sought to be seized are sufficiently connected with criminal activity, and whether the items are to be found in a particular place." Id. See also Flaherty v. State, 443 N.E.2d 340 (Ind. App. 1982).

Indiana's statutory authority regarding search and seizure is found in Ind. Code Ann. § 35-33-5-1 and 2 (West Supp. 1984-85). Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"[N]o warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit, particularly describing ... the place to be searched and the things to be searched for, ... and alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto, and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that such things as are to be searched for are there concealed, or that the person to be arrested committed the offense, ... ."

The question in this case is reduced to whether there was sufficient factual information on the face of the affidavit from which a neutral and detached magistrate could reasonably have concluded that probable cause existed for the issuance of a search warrant. See Layman v.