United States Court of Appeals
[…] amounted to the usurpation of a power committed to some other
branch of government. After all, Congress enacted the ATA, and the
President signed it. The very purpose of the law is to allow the
courts to determine questions of sovereign immunity under a legal,
as opposed to a political, regime.4 Seen in this light, the
district court's decision denying immunity did not impede the
constitutional prerogatives of the political branches over foreign
policy. See generally Baker, 369 U.S. at 211 & n.31 (noting that
4
The FSIA operates in the same fashion. See 28 U.S.C. § 1602
("The Congress finds that the determination by United States courts
of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction
of such courts would serve the interests of justice and would
protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in United
States courts."); H.R. Rep. No. 94-1487, at 7 (1976), reprinted in
1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6604, 6606 ("A principle purpose of [the FSIA] is
to transfer the determination of sovereign immunity from the
executive branch to the judicial branch, thereby reducing the