abuse of discretion. Reid v. State of NH, 56 F.3d 332, 341 (1st
[…] police investigation was based in part on their receipt of an
anonymous letter. Although Mills disputed the identity and
credibility of the letter's author, he did not contest that police
had received this letter. Thus, the court did not err in accepting
that fact as true.
Mills also argues that the court erred in concluding that
an undercover police officer's use of a body wire was permissible.
As the court noted, however, New Hampshire allows a police officer
-2-
to wear a body wire for officer safety when investigating a
specific set of crimes. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 570-A:2, II(c).
The list of offenses includes "organized crime," which is defined
to include the "unlawful activities of the members of a highly
organized, disciplined association engaged in supplying illegal
goods and services, including but not limited to . . .
prostitution." Id. §§ 570-A:1, XI; 570-A:7. The court's findings
that police had sufficient information to suspect Mills of running
a prostitution ring, and that the undercover officer was entitled
by § 570-A:2, II(c) to wear a body wire for her safety while