Mills v. Merrimack New Hampshire Police Department
[…] Although Mills disputed the identity and credibility of the letter's author, he did not contest that police had received this letter. Thus, the court did not err in accepting that fact as true. Mills also argues that the court erred in concluding that an undercover police officer's use of a body wire was permissible. As the court noted, however, New Hampshire allows a police officer -2- to wear a body wire for officer safety when investigating a specific set of crimes. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 570-A:2, II(c). The list of offenses includes "organized crime," which is defined to include the "unlawful activities of the members of a highly organized, disciplined association engaged in supplying illegal goods and services, including but not limited to . . . prostitution."