United States Court of Appeals
[…] the request of the District Attorney, including a summary of the
facts establishing probable cause based on information provided by
other investigating officers, and that he submitted the application
to a magistrate. At his deposition, Det. Dolan identified as the
text of his probable cause summary a six-paragraph excerpt from a
computer printout containing numerous reports allegedly produced by
Walpole officers during the murder investigation. Det. Dolan also
identified a longer version of the summary of the evidence that he
14
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 23A (1998) provides in relevant
part that "[w]henever a court is requested to issue a warrant," the
clerk's office "shall enter" specified information about the
individual who is the subject of the warrant "into a computer
system to be known as the warrant management system. All warrants
appearing in the warrant management system shall be accessible
through the criminal justice information system, maintained by the
criminal history systems board, to law enforcement agencies and the
registry of motor vehicles. The warrant shall consist of
sufficient information electronically appearing in the warrant
management system, and a printout of the electronic warrant from
the criminal justice information system shall constitute a true
copy of the warrant."
-22-
drafted, but which the District Attorney requested that he shorten
for submission with the warrant application. Burke insists that a
jury could infer that the probable cause summaries in the computer
print-out were created only after Burke's arrest.