United States Court of Appeals
[…] difficult constitutional inquiry. Yet, these issues remain virgin
territory. They have not been briefed or argued; they have not
been vetted in the district court; and they have not been the focus
of any discovery.
In the past, we have not shied from remanding cases when
significant questions of fact or law have been insufficiently
-23-
considered by the parties or the trial court. See, e.g., Anderson
v. Boston Sch. Comm., 105 F.3d 762, 769 (1st Cir. 1997); In re San
Juan Dupont Plaza Hotel Fire Litig., 45 F.3d 564, 568-69 (1st Cir.
1995); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (stating that appellate courts
"may remand [a] cause and . . . require such further proceedings to
be had as may be just under the circumstances"). This makes good
sense, as the district court is in the best position to develop the
record regarding previously overlooked issues, to examine their
factual foundations, and to explore their legal ramifications. We
elect to follow that salutary praxis here.