United States Court of Appeals
[…] barred even if it is brought within the statute of limitations.");
Hayes v. Ariens Co., 462 N.E.2d 273, 275 n.2 (Mass. 1984) (same).
Finally, while the late notice defense is a jury issue, summary
judgment will be appropriate if "a reasonable jury would . . . have
been compelled to find prejudice." Sacramona, 106 F.3d at 449.
Smith's claim accrued on May 24, 1997. The state court
complaint was filed on May 22, 2000 -- almost three years later,
and just days before the three-year statute of limitations was due
to expire. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-318 ("All actions
under this section shall be commenced within three years next after
the date the injury and damage occurs."); Fine v. Huygens, DiMella,
Shaffer & Assocs., 783 N.E.2d 842, 845-46 (Mass. App. Ct. 2003)
(§ 2-318's three-year statute of limitations applies to warranty
claims alleging physical injury). Smith has not suggested that he
-14-
gave American Water Heater any notice of his claim other than the