United States Court of Appeals
[…] claimed that the filing period did not begin to run until they
received notice of their rights when they met with an attorney.
The district court rejected appellants' arguments and
concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to consider the merits of
their claims because of the late EEOC filings. The court reasoned
that the equitable tolling doctrine may be utilized only when there
is "active misleading" on the part of the employer, and it held
that Ritz-Carlton's failure to post the mandatory notices was
insufficient to satisfy that standard. The court implicitly
4
Section 2000e-10 provides, in pertinent part, that an
employer "shall post . . . in conspicuous places upon its premises
. . . a notice to be prepared or approved by the [EEOC] setting
forth excerpts from or, summaries of, the pertinent provisions of
this subchapter and information pertinent to the filing of a
complaint." See also 29 C.F.R. § 1601.30(a) ("Such notice must be
posted in prominent and accessible places where notices to
employees, applicants and members are customarily maintained.").
-4-
rejected appellants' argument that Ritz-Carlton had waived the