United States Court of Appeals
[…] entity with section 501(c)(3) status but rather establishes two
independent criteria for the exclusion: nonprofit status and
section 501(c)(3) status.
This plain reading of the exclusion is supported by the
surrounding text. See Massachusetts v. Morash, 490 U.S. 107, 115
(1989). In addition to excluding nonprofit organizations with
section 501(c)(3) status, the CROA excludes creditors and
depository institutions. But as to these latter exclusions,
Congress defined the excluded entities by reference to another
section of the United States Code. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3)(B)(ii)
(excluding "any creditor (as defined in section 1062 of this
title)"); 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3)(B)(iii) (excluding "any depository
institution (as that term is defined in section 1813 of Title
12)"). Had the drafters of the CROA intended to define "nonprofit"
simply by reference to section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code, they had at their disposal a method for doing so
unambiguously -- a method they employed for other exclusions under
the CROA. See King v. St.