United States Court of Appeals
[…] simply by reference to section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code, they had at their disposal a method for doing so
unambiguously -- a method they employed for other exclusions under
the CROA. See King v. St. Vincent's Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 220-21
(1991).
This drafting choice cannot be considered accidental
because the United States Code is replete with statues which
clearly define a "nonprofit organization" as an entity that is tax-
-6-
exempt under the Internal Revenue Code. Indeed, several statutes
expressly define a nonprofit organization to mean an organization
described under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. See,
e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 3102(a)(3) (stating that "'nonprofit organization'
means an organization determined by the Secretary of the Treasury
to be an organization described in section 501(c) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986"); 16 U.S.C. § 1447a(5) (similar); 29 U.S.C.
§ 2703(4) (similar); 42 U.S.C. § 1485(w)(1)(B) (similar); 42 U.S.C.
§ 1760(d)(5) (similar); 42 U.S.C. § 5603(23) (similar).5 This
construction links the definitional term "nonprofit" directly to
the organization's federal tax-exempt status.