United States Court of Appeals
[…] the rule favoring the narrow construction of exclusions in remedial
statutes. See Hogar Agua Y Vida En El Desierto, Inc. v. Suarez-
Medina, 36 F.3d 177, 182 (1st Cir. 1994). Congress enacted the
CROA to remedy abuses in the credit repair industry. The Act
includes a finding by Congress that "[c]ertain advertising and
business practices of some companies engaged in the business of
credit repair services have worked a financial hardship upon
consumers, particularly those of limited economic means and who are
inexperienced in credit matters." 15 U.S.C. § 1679(a)(2). The
CROA's expressed purpose is to "to protect the public from unfair
or deceptive advertising and business practices by credit repair
organizations." 15 U.S.C. § 1679(b)(2). Its remedial goal is thus
unmistakable. See Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Gill, 265 F.3d 944, 949-50
(9th Cir. 2001).
-8-
If a credit repair organization only needed to obtain a
section 501(c)(3) designation to qualify for the exception, the