Not For Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] case remained in Guatemala for two years after an event for which
he claims to fear retaliation. We believe that the fact that there
were no incidents of persecution during those two years undercuts
petitioner's claim that danger awaits him in Guatemala. Especially
in light of the civil war's end and the passage of more than
thirteen years, it seems unlikely that petitioner would face
persecution on account of political opinion upon returning to
Guatemala.
-10-
Since petitioner does not meet the statutory requirements
for asylum eligibility, the IJ had no discretion to grant asylum.
See 8 C.F.R. § 208.14 ("an immigration judge may grant or deny
asylum in the exercise of discretion to an applicant who qualifies
as a refugee") (emphasis added). Accordingly, we find that the IJ
had substantial evidence for denying petitioner's request for
asylum, and we cannot say that petitioner's evidence compels a
contrary conclusion.
III. Conclusion
For the reasons stated above, the BIA's order is
affirmed.
Affirmed.
-11-