In re GENERAL VISION SERVICES, INC., Debtor.
[…] GBJ Corp., 156 F.3d 136, 144 (2d Cir.1998)(discussing Rule 59); accord Griffin Indus., 72 F.Supp.2d at 368 (discussing motions for reargument).
B. The Applicability of § 213(7)
The plaintiff advances several reasons why § 213(7) should govern the claims in this case, but the arguments are either inappropriate on this motion, or lack merit, or both. First, the plaintiff contends that the defendants were actual directors of the debtor within the meaning of the New York Business Corporation Law ("BCL"). RCL § 102(a)(5) defines a director to include "any member of the governing board of a corporation, whether designated as director, trustee, manager, governor, or by any other title." The plaintiff never made this argument before,[3] and hence, the Court did not overlook it. To the contrary, he consistently maintained that they were de facto officers and directors, and like de jure officers and directors, should be subject to the six-year statute of limitations.