Merrimac Paper Co. v. Harrison (In Re Merrimac Paper Co.)
[…] corporation's capitalization, and as a method of fostering loyalty.

See Lalonde v. Textron, Inc., 369 F.3d 1, 4 n.7 (1st Cir. 2004).

Notwithstanding the fact that its focus is on investing exclusively


                                    -21-
in company stock, an ESOP is considered a "stock bonus plan" and,

as such, must meet various regulatory benchmarks prescribed by

Congress and by the Secretary of the Treasury.                    29 U.S.C. §

1107(d)(6)(A).     The benchmarks include a mandate that an ESOP must

satisfy the cash distribution requirement of section 409(h) of the

Internal Revenue Code.          See 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(23).       That section

provides that beneficiaries of such a plan may demand their share

of employer securities upon retirement, id. § 409(h)(1)(A), and "if

the employer securities are not readily tradable on an established

market,"   a    retiring    employee      may   "require   that   the    employer

repurchase     [the]   employer     securities     under   a   fair     valuation

formula," id. § 409(h)(1)(B).

           This latter choice is the put option, and its exercise is