Weathersby v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] In re Delfine, 775 N.E.2d 680 (Ind. 2002).

[2] This document was also prepared by Delfine.

[3] Weathersby and MERS also argue that Chase's declaratory judgment action was improper. Weathersby and MERS argue that Chase should have brought a quiet title action instead. Weathersby and MERS seem to argue that Chase's burden of proof is different under the quiet title statutes and declaratory judgment statutes.

Ind.Code § 32-30-2-20 governs persons entitled to bring a quiet title action and provides:

An action to determine and quiet a question of title to property may be brought by a plaintiff who:

(1) is in possession of the property;

(2) is out of possession of the property; or

(3) has a remainder or reversion interest in the property;

against a defendant who claims title to or an interest in the real property with a claim that is adverse to the plaintiff, even if the defendant is not in possession of the property.

However, Chase is not seeking title to the Property; rather, Chase is seeking a judgment as to the validity of its mortgage on the Property. The Indiana Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act provides: