standards were employed. Nguyen v. Chater, 172 F.3d 31, 35 (1st
[…] standards were employed. Nguyen v. Chater, 172 F.3d 31, 35 (1st
Cir. 1999).
After careful review of the record, we conclude that
substantial evidence supports the ALJ's finding that Jones was
not entitled to a waiver of recovery of the overpayment because
he was not "without fault" regarding the overpayment. At a
hearing, Jones admitted that, during the pertinent time period,
he knew that the agency was erroneously paying him disability
benefits that were no longer due. Thus, he was not "without
fault," and the denial of his waiver request was proper. 20 CFR
§ 404.507 (indicating that an overpaid individual is at fault if
he accepts "a payment which he either knew or could have been
expected to know was incorrect"); see 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) (only
barring any "adjustment" in payments to, or "recovery" from,
persons "without fault").
-2-
Regarding the offset, Jones does not object to the
ALJ's determination that the agency properly used its netting
regulation, 20 CFR § 404.504, as explained in Sullivan v.