Heard v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] The so-called "no-fault automobile insurance act" is remedial in nature.[1] Insofar as the Act is remedial in nature, it is to be liberally construed.[2]

*59 Collins v Motorists Mutual Ins Co,[3] and Nickerson v Citizens Mutual Ins Co,[4] relied upon by the majority, exemplify liberal construction of a remedial act.

I do not agree that such liberal construction should be followed in determining the issue of exclusion from benefits.

Plaintiff's vehicle was parked. MCL 500.3106; MSA 24.13106 provides in pertinent part:

"Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless * * *

"(b) The injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process."

My Brothers rely on sub-section (b) of the aforesaid statute in concluding that plaintiff incurred an accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation or maintenance or use of his parked automobile.

Not so.