United States Court of Appeals
[…] state commission to another state's conclusions may be appropriate.
For example, the FCC has chosen to give presumptive effect to
certain findings regarding technical feasibility by one state
commission. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(b)(3)(ii) ("Once one state
commission has determined that it is technically feasible to
unbundle subloops at a designated point, an incumbent LEC in any
state shall have the burden of demonstrating to the state
commission . . . that it is not technically feasible . . . to
unbundle its own loops at such a point."); id. § 51.230(c) ("Upon
a successful demonstration by [a competing] carrier before a
particular state commission [that 'deployment of a technology falls
within the presumption under paragraph (a)(3) of this section'],
the deployed technology shall be presumed acceptable for deployment
in other areas."). This presumption operates not because of the
law of issue preclusion but because the FCC has chosen this as an
appropriate method of achieving uniformity. The FCC has not
created any similar presumptions as to the issues presented here.
In part because of the complications of the TCA's scheme