United States Court of Appeals
[…] desire, as evinced by the text and structure of the TCA, "to ensure
that local competition [be] implemented fairly and with due regard
-32-
to the local conditions and the particular historical circumstances
of local regulation under the prior regime." P. Huber et al.,
supra, § 3.3.4, at 227.
To be sure, in some other circumstances, deference by one
state commission to another state's conclusions may be appropriate.
For example, the FCC has chosen to give presumptive effect to
certain findings regarding technical feasibility by one state
commission. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(b)(3)(ii) ("Once one state
commission has determined that it is technically feasible to
unbundle subloops at a designated point, an incumbent LEC in any
state shall have the burden of demonstrating to the state
commission . . . that it is not technically feasible . . . to
unbundle its own loops at such a point."); id. § 51.230(c) ("Upon
a successful demonstration by [a competing] carrier before a
particular state commission [that 'deployment of a technology falls
within the presumption under paragraph (a)(3) of this section'],
the deployed technology shall be presumed acceptable for deployment