In Re Williams
[…] See, In re Brajkovic, 151 B.R. 402 (Bankr.W.D.Tex. 1993) (finding that the pre-petition execution of disclaimer of devise under will was avoidable by the trustee); In re Chenoweth, 132 B.R. 161 (Bankr.S.D.Ill.1991) (determining that the post-petition disclaimer of rights under a will was an avoidable post-petition transfer).

The Debtor further argues that the Florida Statute is against public policy. Although the circumstances raised in this case lead to a harsh result, the Court does not find the statute to be against public policy.

In her final argument, the Debtor contends that under Section 522(d)(11)(C) of the Bankruptcy Code, the proceeds are exempt. Section 522 exemptions are applicable only if a state does not "opt out" of the federal exemptions. Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 222.20 "residents of this state shall not be entitled to the federal exemptions provided in s. 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (11 U.S.C. § 522(d))." Fla.Stat. Ann. § 222.20 (West 1998). Consequently, the insurance proceeds are not exempt under Florida law. Accordingly, it is

ORDERED that the Trustee's objection to exemptions is sustained.