United States Court of Appeals
[…] On September 9, 2004, a jury found Buttrick guilty of
traveling in interstate commerce with the purpose of engaging in
illicit sexual conduct with another person between twelve and
sixteen years of age, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). See
also 18 U.S.C. §§ 2423(f), 2241(c). Buttrick was sentenced to
eighteen months in prison, followed by a five-year period of
supervised release.
This appeal addresses two legal questions previously
raised in defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal or, in the
alternative, a new trial. Buttrick argues that the statute of
conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), is unconstitutional as applied to
-2-
him because it punishes mere thought and burdens the right to
travel. The statute provides, in relevant part:
A person who travels in interstate commerce
. . . for the purpose of engaging in any
illicit sexual conduct with another person
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than 30 years, or both.
Buttrick's second argument is that the district court erred in
denying his request for a jury instruction, drawn from an
affirmative defense under the Model Penal Code, on abandonment or
renunciation of intent to commit the crime.
We hold that the claim of statutory unconstitutionality