Not for Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] For simplicity, we refer to the agency as the INS.
2
The Code of Federal Regulations requires that an in absentia
order entered in removal proceedings "may be rescinded only upon a
-2-
2003, seeking relief in the form of being allowed to apply for
adjustment of status (based on his pending I-140 visa petition) or,
in the alternative, voluntary departure. Petitioner first argued
that the in absentia removal order was unjustified because notice
of the hearing was not sent to "the most recent address provided by
the alien" as required by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.26 ("Written notice to
the alien shall be considered sufficient for purposes of this
section if it was provided at the most recent address provided by
the alien.").3 In the alternative, petitioner argued that
reopening his case was warranted because of the existence of
exceptional circumstances. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23 (b)(4)(ii). The
Immigration Judge ("IJ") denied petitioner's motion to reopen on