IN RE ANTONIO RIVERA TORRES; SOFIA VILLATA SELLA,
[…] Hoffman and Nordic Village and not emotional distress damages.
In the end, it is clear that Congress has not "definitely
and unequivocally" waived sovereign immunity under § 106(a) of the
Bankruptcy Code for emotional damages awards in circumstances such
as these.11 We hold, therefore, that sovereign immunity bars awards
11
Neither side suggests that § 106(b) or (c) plays a role in
this case.
-26-
for emotional distress damages against the federal government under
§ 105(a) for any willful violation of § 524, and that immunity is
not waived by § 106.
If more were needed, and it is not, our view is also that
recognizing a waiver of sovereign immunity for emotional distress
damages in this case would run afoul of § 106(a)(5), which forbids
the creation of any substantive claim for relief "not otherwise
existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy, or non-
bankruptcy law." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a)(5).
For the above reasons we reverse the portion of the
judgment awarding emotional distress damages against the IRS and
remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
(Concurrence follows.)
-27-
TORRUELLA, Circuit Judge, Concurring.