IN RE ANTONIO RIVERA TORRES; SOFIA VILLATA SELLA,
[…] As the government points out, it has
found no pre-Code bankruptcy cases awarding emotional distress
damages under similar circumstances. It also argues that "there is
no indication in the legislative history that Congress intended to
make such [emotional distress] damages available."
-13-
the government when it waives immunity. We note that on the one
occasion that Congress wished to establish co-extensiveness, under
the FTCA, it was explicit about doing so.5
And sixth, our principle that the background law against
which Congress legislates must have been clearly established at the
time § 106 was passed is itself reinforced by § 106(a)(5). That
section states: "Nothing in this section shall create any
substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise
existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy, or
nonbankruptcy law." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(5).
It is arguable that such a narrow temporal approach is
not appropriate. There is little reason to doubt that Congress
could give to another governmental actor some degree of flexibility
to interpret types of relief subject to Congressional waivers of