IN RE ANTONIO RIVERA TORRES; SOFIA VILLATA SELLA,
[…] Response to Hoffman and Nordic Village: Amended Section 106 and
-24-
Sovereign Immunity, 69 Am. Bankr. L.J. 311 (1995). Before the 1994
amendment, § 106(c) had provided that "notwithstanding any
assertion of sovereign immunity" any provision of the Bankruptcy
Code which contained the phrase "creditor," "entity," or
"governmental unit" applied to governmental units and that "a
determination by a court of an issue arising under such a provision
[bound] governmental units." Hoffman v. Conn. Dep't of Income
Maint., 492 U.S. 96, 100-01 (1989) (providing former version of
§ 106). In passing the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Congress
provided a waiver of immunity for "an order, process or judgment"
under one of enumerated sections, "including an order or judgment
awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive
damages." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3).
The House Report accompanying the final bill demonstrates
that Congress intended to abrogate two Supreme Court cases which
had held that § 106, as it then stood, did not waive sovereign
immunity. See H.R. Rep. No. 103-835, at 42 (1994), reprinted in