United States Court of Appeals
[…] extraterritorial effect. See Russello v. United States, 464 U.S.
16, 23 (1983) ("'[W]here Congress includes particular language in
one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the
same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally
and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.'") (citation
omitted); see also Aramco, 499 U.S. at 258 ("Congress' awareness
of the need to make a clear statement that a statute applies
9
It appears that through a drafting error, Congress enacted
two subsections (e). The other subsection covers conspiracy.
10
18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) provides:
Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate,
takes any action harmful to any person, including
interference with the lawful employment or
livelihood of any person, for providing to a law
enforcement officer any truthful information
relating to the commission or possible commission of
any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
-22-
overseas is amply demonstrated by the numerous occasions on which
it has expressly legislated the extraterritorial application of a
statute.").
2. Legislative History
The legislative history of the instant Section 806, 18
U.S.C. § 1514A, gives no indication that Congress meant to apply