United States Court of Appeals
[…] under the Securities and Exchange Commission, will supervise and
regulate the activities of public accounting firms. The latter, in
turn, are made responsible for auditing public companies. Unlike
the present whistleblower protection provision contained in Section
806, which makes no reference to foreign entities, Section 106 of
the Act deals expressly with foreign accounting firms, requiring
them to register with the Board if they audit public companies but
carving out exceptions tailored to difficulties inherent in U.S.
regulation of overseas professionals. See 15 U.S.C. § 7216(c)
-19-
(2005) (providing that the SEC or the Board may, as it "determines
necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of investors," exempt a foreign public accounting firm
from the Act). The accounting provision reflects Congress's
recognition that the application of domestic U.S. regulatory
statutes to persons abroad presents problems in addition to those
of purely domestic application, and of the need to address those