United States Court of Appeals
[…] contains nothing prescribing a federal venue for whistleblower
complaints or appeals based on conduct abroad, brought by employees
resident and working in a foreign country. While de novo review,
such as in this case, may be sought "in the appropriate district
court of the United States," the "appropriate court" is not
defined, 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B). 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(6) and
related provisions suggest that the appropriate court is one in the
jurisdiction of which the whistleblower violation occurred or the
complainant resided. Hence 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(4)(A) provides
that appeal from the Secretary's final order should be directed to
the federal court of appeals "for the circuit in which the
violation, with respect to which the order was issued, allegedly
16
The "Whistleblower Protection Program" under AIR21 provides
for: (1) the filing of a complaint with the Secretary of Labor
alleging retaliatory discharge or discrimination; (2) an
opportunity for the person named in the complaint to submit a