United States Court of Appeals
[…] Secretary or parties. See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b).
The DOL regulations implementing AIR21 and Sarbanes-Oxley
whistleblower protection provisions provide for the receipt and
investigation of complaints by OSHA, hearings by the Office of
Administrative Law Judges, and appeals of ALJ decisions by the
Administrative Review Board (all acting on behalf of the Secretary
of Labor). See 29 C.F.R. pt. 1980 (2005) (Sarbanes-Oxley
Regulations); 29 C.F.R. pt. 1979 (2005) (AIR21 Regulations).
-36-
occurred or the circuit in which the complainant resided on the
date of such violation." Section 42121(b)(5) provides that the
Secretary may enforce a final order by filing a civil action "in
the United States district court for the district in which the
violation was found to occur." Even if the "appropriate court"
language is broadly construed to allow venue at a stage like the
present, the above restrictive venue provisions would deny venue at
other key stages of proceedings instituted by a foreign employee.