Not For Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] 28(j) letter. Accordingly, the motion is denied.
Further, he filed on December 5, 2005 and December 16,
2005 motions claiming that the District Court in Maine lacked
jurisdiction because appellant was indicted for a crime that
allegedly took place solely in Massachusetts. The facts of the
presentence report detailing the instant offense--to which
appellant did not object below--belie appellant's argument. They
indicate that appellant engaged in a conspiracy to provide drugs
that were to be sold in Maine. Accordingly, we deny the motion
and turn to his appeal. See 18 U.S.C. § 3237 ("Offenses begun in
-2-
one district and completed in another, or committed in more than
one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district
in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.").
I. Appeal of the Conviction
We first address his appeal of his conviction, which
largely consists of waived claims. Appellant argues that the
district court erred in relying upon police reports to conclude
that he was previously convicted of his prior convictions.