IN RE ESTATE OF RICHARD N. COOPER, DECEASED.
[…] Except as otherwise ordered as provided in section 30-2450, after receipt of notice of removal proceedings, the personal representative shall not act except to account, to correct maladministration or preserve the estate.
With regard to a special administrator, § 30-2457 permits a special administrator to be appointed after notice when a personal representative cannot or should not act and also permits the appointment of a special administrator without notice when an emergency exists. Section 30-2457 provides:
A special administrator may be appointed:
. . . .
(2) in a formal proceeding by order of the court on the petition of any interested person and finding, after notice and hearing, that appointment is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration including its administration in circumstances where a general personal representative cannot or should not act. If it appears to the court that an emergency exists, appointment may be ordered without notice.
Finally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2450 (Reissue 1995) provides generally for 10 days' notice prior to a removal hearing.
Taken together, these statutes set forth a procedure by which to suspend and remove a personal representative and appoint a special administrator.