Churches v. Thornburgh, 760 F. Supp. 796 (N.D. Cal. 1991). It
[…] and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA), Pub. L. No.
104-208, Div. C, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-546 (1996). We use the pre-
IIRIRA versions of the statutes. See id. § 309(c)(1), 110 Stat. at
3009-625, amended by Act of Oct. 11, 1997, § 2, Pub. L. No.
104-302, 110 Stat. 3656, 3657; Goncalves v. Reno, 144 F.3d 110, 116
(1st Cir. 1998).
-23-
approval of their visa petition, and that they should have been put
into deportation proceedings.
The Estradas' conclusion is contrary to the BIA's
reasonable interpretation of the statutory text.10 The last
sentence of § 1155 then provided that "[i]f notice of revocation is
not so given, and the beneficiary applies for admission to the
United States, his admissibility shall be determined in the manner
provided for by sections 1225 and 1226 of this title." Id. The
pre-IIRIRA versions of §§ 1225 and 1226 dealt with exclusion, not
deportation, procedures. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1225, 1226 (1994). It
was reasonable for the BIA to conclude that the only consequence of
failure to notify before travel was that the right to admission