United States Court of Appeals
[…] away.
For all the above reasons, we conclude that the appeals
court decision is neither contrary to nor an unreasonable
application of the Street decision, and we therefore affirm the
district court ruling denying the habeas claim based upon the
Confrontation Clause.
C. The Due Process Claim
Furr was sentenced pursuant to the Massachusetts armed
career criminal statute, which provides: “Whoever, having been
previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious drug
offense, both as defined herein, violates the provisions of
-16-
paragraph (a) . . . of section 10 [viz., illegal possession of a
firearm] shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
not less than three years nor more than 15 years.” Mass. Gen. Laws
Ann. ch. 269, § 10G(a) (emphasis added). “For the purposes of this
section, ‘violent crime’ shall have the meaning set forth in
section 121 of chapter 140.” Id. § 10G(e). “‘Violent crime’ shall
mean any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one
year, or any act of juvenile delinquency involving the use or
possession of a deadly weapon that would be punishable by
imprisonment for such term if committed by an adult, that: (i) has