In Re NE
[…] This is especially so since the order covered four fathers and multiple children. The dispositional order *93 is generic and contains nothing specific to Father. Although Indiana Code § 31-34-19-10(b) allows a juvenile court (which the court did here) to incorporate a finding or conclusion from a predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon the record in the court's dispositional decree, there is nothing in the predispositional reports directed at Father. The bottom line is that we do not know the juvenile court's reasons for its disposition. Ind.Code § 31-34-19-10(a)(5).

The lack of adequate findings is important because Indiana Code § 31-34-19-6 provides:

If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.

(Emphasis added). In addition, Indiana Code § 31-34-19-7 provides: