In Re NE
[…] Moving on to our situation here, Indiana Code section 31-34-9-7 provides that "The (1) child; (2) child's parents, guardian, or custodian; (3) department; and (4) guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate; are parties to the proceedings described in the juvenile law and have all rights of parties under the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure." Thus, although Father did not know he had been established legally as the parent of N.E. at the early stages of the CHINS proceedings, once the trial court was presented with the court order which established paternity, Father was a party to the proceeding.