United States Court of Appeals
[…] We agree with the
district court that "trafficking" sufficient to satisfy the
guideline does not require a violation of the statute. Moreover,
both the generally accepted definition of trafficking8 and the
statutory definition9 are clearly satisfied here. Alli obtained
control of stolen credit cards and attempted to sell them to his
contacts in the Netherlands. Accordingly, he met the requirements
8
One dictionary defines "traffic" as "the activity of
exchanging commodities by bartering or buying and selling."
Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged (1986).
9
18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(5) defines "trafficking" as to "transfer,
or otherwise dispose of, to another, or obtain control of with
intent to transfer or dispose of."
-10-
for the two-level increase and the district judge was correct to
impose it.
C. Reasonableness
Finally, Alli challenges his sentence as unreasonable.
Sentences imposed under the advisory guidelines scheme in place
after the Supreme Court's decision in United States v. Booker are