United States Court of Appeals
[…] specifically required manufacturers to reimburse for parts and
labor “at the retail rate customarily charged” by each dealer for
the same parts and labor provided to non-warranty customers. Me.
Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 1176 (1997).2 Although the statute did
not specify how a dealer's customary retail rate for parts should
be established, it stated that a dealer's retail rates for labor
are established by posting its labor rates in a conspicuous
location within view of the dealer's service customers. See id.
2
At the time this litigation was initiated in 2001, § 1176
provided in relevant part:
If a motor vehicle [manufacturer] requires or permits a
motor vehicle [dealer] to perform labor or provide parts
in satisfaction of a warranty created by the
[manufacturer], the [manufacturer] shall properly and
promptly fulfill its warranty obligations . . . and . .
. shall reimburse the [dealer] for any parts so provided
at the retail rate customarily charged by that [dealer]
for the same parts when not provided in satisfaction of
a warranty. Further, the [manufacturer] shall reimburse
the [dealer] for any labor so performed at the retail
rate customarily charged by that [dealer] for the same
labor when not performed in satisfaction of a warranty;
provided that the [dealer's] rate for labor not performed
in satisfaction of a warranty is routinely posted in a
place conspicuous to its service customer. . . . Any
claim made by a [dealer] for compensation for parts
provided or for reimbursement for labor performed in
satisfaction of a warranty must be paid within 30 days of
its approval. All the claims must be either approved or
disapproved within 30 days of their receipt. When any
such claim is disapproved, the [dealer] that submitted it
must be notified in writing of its disapproval within
that period, together with the specific reasons for its
disapproval.
-3-
Following another amendment in 2003, a dealer may now establish its
customary retail rate for parts by submitting to the manufacturer
either 100 sequential or 60 days of non-warranty customer-paid
service repair orders. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 1176
(2004).