United States Court of Appeals
[…] its persuasive reasoning. See Lawton v. State Mut. Life Assurance
Co. of Am., 101 F.3d 218, 220 (1st Cir. 1996) ("[W]hen a lower
court produces a comprehensive, well-reasoned decision, an
appellate court should refrain from writing at length to no other
end than to hear its own words resonate."). We therefore conclude
that GM has a contractual right to debit previously paid claims
where Darling's has failed to retain parts in accordance with GM's
parts retention policy.10
Darling's next argues that the approval period provision
of § 1176 limits GM's contractual right to audit and charge back
improperly paid warranty claims. It provides that all warranty
reimbursement claims "must be either approved or disapproved within
60 days of their receipt." Darling's argues that this language is
unambiguous and absolute -- once "approved," a claim is final.
Darling's contends that the statute does not specifically provide
manufacturers with a right of "look back" or "re-approval."
10
We note that this case presents only the issue of GM's