Willowglen Academy - Wisconsin, Inc. v. Connelly Interiors, Inc.
[…] Thus, the checks were "drawn by" Jansen, who was Willowglen's "fiduciary," in the name of Jansen's "principal," and the parties do not suggest that Jansen was not "empowered to draw such" checks. Accordingly, under WIS. STAT. § 112.01(6), Jansen was the checks' drawer.

3. Connelly had actual knowledge that the funds drawn by Jansen were for Jansen's personal benefit.

¶ 18 Connelly argues that it is undisputed that it did not act with the requisite knowledge or bad faith that must be established before liability can arise under WIS. STAT. § 112.01(6). In Bolger v. Merrill Lynch Ready Assets Trust, 143 Wis. 2d 766, 773, 423 N.W.2d 173 (Ct.App. 1988), we addressed the knowledge component required before liability will attach under § 112.01(6). We concluded that the statutory language "known by the payee to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary," § 112.01(6), requires "actual knowledge or bad faith [as] a precondition for liability."[6]Bolger, 143 Wis.2d at 776-77, 423 N.W.2d 173. It is undisputed that *577 Connelly did not have knowledge of any facts amounting to bad faith.