Willowglen Academy - Wisconsin, Inc. v. Connelly Interiors, Inc.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2) (2005-06).

¶ 9 The issue raised in Connelly's appeal regarding the applicable statute of limitations arises from a motion to dismiss. "A motion to dismiss based on a statute of limitations is treated as a motion for summary judgment." Bartels v. Rural Mut. Ins. Co., 2004 WI App 166, ¶ 7, 275 Wis. 2d 730, 687 N.W.2d 84; see WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(b) ("If . . . on a motion asserting [a statute of limitations] defense [ ] . . . matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment."). Accordingly, the statute of limitations issue is subject to our independent review. See Bartels, 275 Wis. 2d 730, ¶ 7, 687 N.W.2d 84.

A.U.F.A.

¶ 10 The provision of the U.F.A. at issue, found at WIS. STAT. § 112.01(6), provides: