Willowglen Academy - Wisconsin, Inc. v. Connelly Interiors, Inc.
[…] Bartels v. Rural Mut. Ins. Co., 2004 WI App 166, ¶ 7, 275 Wis. 2d 730, 687 N.W.2d 84; see WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(b) ("If . . . on a motion asserting [a statute of limitations] defense [ ] . . . matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment."). Accordingly, the statute of limitations issue is subject to our independent review. See Bartels, 275 Wis. 2d 730, ¶ 7, 687 N.W.2d 84.

A.U.F.A.

¶ 10 The provision of the U.F.A. at issue, found at WIS. STAT. § 112.01(6), provides:

(6) CHECK DRAWN BY FIDUCIARY PAYABLE TO THIRD PERSON. If a check or other bill of exchange is drawn by a fiduciary as such, or in the name of a fiduciary's principal by a fiduciary empowered to draw such instrument in the name of his or her principal, the payee is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the instrument, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary unless the payee takes the instrument with actual knowledge of such breach, or with knowledge of such facts that the payee's action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith. If, however, such instrument is payable to a personal creditor of the fiduciary and delivered to the creditor in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to the actual knowledge of the creditor, or is drawn and delivered in any transaction known by the payee to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, the creditor or other payee is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the instrument.

(Emphasis added.) Both parties agree that Connelly's liability under § 112.01(6) hinges on the emphasized language.

1. Connelly knew that Jansen was Willowglen's fiduciary.