Willowglen Academy - Wisconsin, Inc. v. Connelly Interiors, Inc.
[…] Because Jansen did not personally sign the two checks and was not identified as the person ordering them, Connelly argues that Jansen did not "draw" them, and therefore, Connelly cannot be held liable under WIS. STAT. § 112.01(6).

¶ 15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 112.01(6) pertains to "check[s] . . . drawn by a fiduciary as such, or in the name of a fiduciary's principal by a fiduciary empowered to draw such instrument in the name of his or her principal."[4] Both parties rely on the definition of "drawer" found in WIS. STAT. § 403.103(1)(c), which provides: "`Drawer' *576 means a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment."