Willowglen Academy - Wisconsin, Inc. v. Connelly Interiors, Inc.
[…] Id. As a result, Connelly's argument as to its holder in due course status fails.

B. Statute of Limitations

¶ 22 No statute of limitations is specified in Wisconsin's U.F.A.; therefore, to determine the limitations period that applies, we must address the interaction between Wisconsin's U.F.A. and U.C.C. provisions. According to Connelly, Willowglen's U.F.A. claim is barred by the three-year limitations period provided in WIS. STAT. § 403.118(7), and the trial court erred when it concluded that the general six-year limitations period of WIS. STAT. § 893.93(1)(a) controlled. We disagree.

¶ 23 A general statute of limitations period is found in Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(a), which provides:

Miscellaneous actions. (1) The following actions shall be commenced within 6 *578 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
(a) An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.

To support its argument that § 893.93(1)(a) applies to these circumstances, Willowglen quotes extensively from Chouteau Auto Mart, Inc. v. First Bank of Missouri, 148 S.W.3d 17 (Mo.Ct. App.2004).