Willowglen Academy - Wisconsin, Inc. v. Connelly Interiors, Inc.
[…] ¶ 26 The U.C.C. statute of limitations at issue in Chouteau provided as follows:

(g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this section must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.

MO.REV.STAT. § 400.3-118 (2000); see Chouteau, 148 S.W.3d at 23. This is Missouri's analogue to WIS. STAT. § 403.118(7), found in the chapter of Wisconsin statutes on U.C.C. provisions applicable to negotiable instruments. Section 403.118(7) states:

*579 (7) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, an action for breach of warranty or an action to enforce an obligation, duty or right arising under this chapter and not governed by this section shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.