State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Garrett
[…] The claim of the Estate is not for wrongful death; it is for what is due under the contract of insurance. What is due and to whom it is due, would, at least to some extent, depend upon the terms of the contract, which might well lead to an inquiry as to for whose benefit a wrongful death action could be brought by reason of the death of Barbara. Resolution of such questions will be the subject of what comes after our decision in this case. Ind.Code § 34-23-1-1, which governs wrongful death actions, provides in part that:

When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the action shall be commenced by the personal representative of the decedent within two (2) years, and the damages shall be in such an amount as may be determined by the court or jury, including, but not limited to, reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expenses, and lost earnings of such deceased person resulting from said wrongful act or omission. That part of the damages which is recovered for reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expense shall inure to the exclusive benefit of the decedent's estate for the payment thereof. The remainder of the damages, if any, shall, subject to the provisions of this article, inure to the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower, as the case may be, and to the dependent children, if any, or dependent next of kin, to be distributed in the same manner as the personal property of the deceased.

[4] State Farm additionally argues that:

The votes taken on [the 1999 Amendment] provide further evidence that it was a clarification, not a change. The amendment initially passed the Senate 47-0. It was later incorporated into a House bill addressing various insurance matters.