In re Christopher PILAVIS, Debtor.
[…] [56] Plaintiff Ex. 8.
[57] Plaintiff Ex. 3.
[58] 2T-88, 89.
[59] Using an assets-vs.-liabilities approach to solvency is consistent with both the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act, § 2(1), and the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, § 3(a). As will be seen in the discussion which follows, both are relevant here.
[60] Kellogg v. Loomis, 82 Mass. 48, 49 (1860); Aronian v. Asadoorian, 315 Mass. 274, 276, 52 N.E.2d 397, 398 (1943).
[61] See Carpenter v. Granderson ( In re Granderson), 214 B.R. 671 (Bankr.D.Mass.1997).
[62] Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 260, § 1 provides, in relevant part:
The following actions shall be commenced only within twenty years next after the cause of action accrues:
. . . .
Actions upon promissory notes signed in the presence of an attesting witness, if brought by the original payee or by his executor or administrator.
[63] 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(2) provides, in relevant part:
[T]he [debtor in possession] may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property . . . that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim. . . .
[64] Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 260, § 4 provides, in relevant part:
Actions of contract or tort for malpractice, error or mistake against attorneys . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues.
[65] Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 109A, § 7(1)(i). The Prefatory Note to UFTA indicates that this section is adapted from 11 U.S.C. § 548(d).
[66] See 3 MASS.PRAC., FAMILY LAW & PRACTICE § 26.13 (2d ed.1996).
[67] To the same effect in another context, see In re Perry, 131 B.R. 763 (Bankr.D.Mass. 1991).