others. See generally United States v. Cianci, 378 F.3d 71 (1st
[…] criminal case other than as authorized by statute. See Fairmont
-7-
Creamery Co. v. Minnesota, 275 U.S. 70, 76 (1927) ("Costs in
criminal proceedings are a creature of statute, and a court has no
power to award them unless some statute has conferred it."
(internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting United States ex
rel. Phillips v. Gaines, 25 L. Ed. 733 (U.S. 1880))); see also
Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 441-42
(1987) (holding that district court authority to tax expert witness
fees as costs in civil cases under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d) is limited
by 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1821).
There is authorization to award costs against a criminal
defendant in § 1918(b), which states: "Whenever any conviction for
any offense not capital is obtained in a district court, the court
may order that the defendant pay the costs of prosecution." 28
U.S.C. § 1918(b); see also United States v. Banks-Giombetti, 245
F.3d 949, 952 (7th Cir. 2001) (per curiam); United States v.
Hiland, 909 F.2d 1114, 1141-42 (8th Cir. 1990); United States v.
Gering, 716 F.2d 615, 626 (9th Cir. 1983); United States v. Glover,