Smith v. Huckins
[…] (1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or

(2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1915A. Federal courts also review dismissals made pursuant to § 1915A de novo. See, e.g., Calhoun v. DeTella, 319 F.3d 936, 939 (7th Cir.2003).

[5] We acknowledge that we are partially reversing the dismissal of Smith's complaint in Smith v. McKee, 850 N.E.2d 471 (Ind.Ct.App., 2006). However, Indiana Code § 34-58-2-1 provides that if an offender has filed at least three civil actions in which a "state court has dismissed the action or a claim under IC XX-XX-X-X" (emphasis added), the trial court may impose the restrictions. Because we are affirming the dismissal of one of Smith's claims in Smith v. McKee pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-58-1-2, this dismissal still counts toward the requirement contained in Indiana Code § 34-58-2-1.