Washtenaw Abstract Co. v. Mayer
[…] CL 1948, § 750.492 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.760), provides:

*232 "Sec. 492. Inspection and use of public records — Any officer having the custody of any county, city or township records in this State who shall when requested fail or neglect to furnish proper and reasonable facilities for the inspection and examination of the records and files in his office and for making memoranda of transcripts therefrom during the usual business hours, which shall not be less than 4 hours per day, to any person having occasion to make examination of them for any lawful purpose shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not more than 1 year, or by a fine of not more than 500 dollars: Provided, That the custodian of said records and files may make such reasonable rules and regulations with reference to the inspection and examination of them as shall be necessary for the protection of said records and files, and to prevent interference with the regular discharge of the duties of such officer: Provided further, That such officer shall prohibit the use of pen and ink in making copies or notes of records and files in his office: Provided further, That no books, records and files shall be removed from the office of the custodian thereof for any purposes whatever, except by the order of the judge of any court of competent jurisdiction, or in response to a subpoena duces tecum issued therefrom."