United States Court of Appeals
[…] -4-
exception to the limitations provision of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175,
§ 99. Second, they maintain that Charter Oak's failure to comply
with the provisions of another statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231,
§ 140B, tolled the limitations period. We address each claim in
turn.
A. Enjoined-or-Abated Clause
Appellants claim that their commencement of this
litigation was timely because their respective bankruptcies
enjoined them from filing suit or action upon the Policy until the
trustees abandoned their claims.1 They rely upon the enjoined-or-
abated clause in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99, which provides as
follows:
If suit or action upon this policy is enjoined
or abated, suit or action may be commenced at
any time within one year after the dissolution
of such injunction, or the abatement of such
suit or action, to the same extent as would be
possible if there was no limitation of time
provided herein for the bringing of such suit
or action.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99 (emphasis added). Charter Oak argues
-- and the district court agreed -- that appellants were neither
enjoined nor abated from commencing suit against Charter Oak in the
manner contemplated by § 99.
1
The trustee for DiMaio Family Pizza was ordered to abandon any