United States Court of Appeals
[…] where an intervening decision of the Supreme Court overturns or
undermines our earlier decision."); Lacy v. Gardino, 791 F.2d 980,
985 (1st Cir. 1986) ("Uniformity of decisions within a multi-panel
circuit can only be achieved by strict adherence to prior circuit
precedent, with the error-correcting function reserved to the court
sitting en banc."), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 888 (1986).
B.
Finally, we conclude that the district court committed no
error in concluding that Mainecures's records remained corporate
records after the corporation's dissolution. See Me. Rev. Stat.
Ann. tit. 13-C, § 1406(1) ("A dissolved corporation continues
corporate existence for a period not exceeding 3 years from the
effective date of the articles of dissolution . . . to wind up and
liquidate its business and affairs. . . ."); 1406(2) ("Dissolution
of a corporation does not: A. Transfer title to the corporation's
property; . . . E. Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or
against the corporation in its corporate name; . . . or
G. Terminate the authority of the clerk of the corporation.").
Mainecures was dissolved in late 2003, less than three years before
the service of the subpoena in January 2005. And nothing in the
record suggests that Mainecures's dissolution effected a transfer
of its corporate records to Amato personally. Moreover, the