States ex rel. P.J. Keating Co. v. Warren Corp., 805 F.2d 449, 451-
[…] though IRS failed to send out prerequisite notice of deficiency, to
“preserve[] the options granted to the taxpayers and [to] grant[]
them the means, perhaps not otherwise available, to correct an
arbitrary administrative action”).
B. Offset vs. Levy
The parties appear to agree that, before the Tax Code
revisions of 1998, the IRS generally had the authority, under 26
U.S.C. § 6402,3 to offset a taxpayer’s outstanding tax liability
with any subsequent overpayment owed to the taxpayer, and that the
IRS was not expected to obtain a formal levy in order to do so.4
Section 6402 requires neither notice nor a hearing – nor any other
procedural prerequisite – for effecting an offset.
3
Section 6402(a) provides, in pertinent part:
In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary . . . may
credit the amount of such overpayment . . . against any
liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the
part of the person who made the overpayment . . . .
4
The Boyds do maintain, however, that the validity of the
offset in this case, even pre-1998, would have been questionable
because of two distinguishing factors: first, the overpayment was
jointly owed to Kenneth and Marie but the earlier liability was