American Family Mutual Insurance Co. v. Ginther
[…] However, we disagree with American Family. Our review of the record shows that the injured motorists were not parties in Beckner's declaratory action and therefore did not have a full and fair opportunity to litigate the coverage issue. See Sullivan, 605 N.E.2d at 138. Although American Family contends that the injured motorists should have intervened in the declaratory judgment action, Indiana Code section 34-14-1-11, provides otherwise. In particular, Indiana Code section 34-14-1-11, states, in pertinent part:

When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration *231 shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.

Thus, it was the person seeking declaratory relief that should have joined the injured motorists, namely Beckner. Nevertheless, the statute clearly provides that the injured motorists shall not be prejudiced because they were not parties to the declaratory judgment.