In Re Valentin
[…] Debtor, like many similar public housing tenants seeking to avoid eviction, alleges that section 525(a) of the Code bars RHA from prevailing on their "stay relief motion. This Court must determine the extent, if any, to which the Debtor is entitled to protection under section 525(a) os protection in the context of public housing is still unsettled." Stoltz, 315 F.3d at 88.

II. Applicability of the Anti-discrimination Provision

Section 525(a), otherwise known as the anti-discrimination provision, provides, in relevant part, that:

*720 [A] governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such grant against ... a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom such bankrupt or debtor has been associated, solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent before the commencement of the case under this title, or during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.

This provision protects debtors against discrimination regarding the receipt of public benefits.