Atherton v. Fitz Gibbon
[…] Upon such facts Massachusetts has jurisdiction to probate her will, G.L.c. 215, § 3, Rackemann v. Taylor, 204 Mass. 394, 397, irrespective of whether primary probate would also have been proper in New York. Indeed, it is clear from the supplemental report of material facts that no one is now opposing admission of the will to probate in Massachusetts. The issue then is whether administrators with the will annexed should be appointed, pursuant to G.L.c. 193, § 7, in lieu of the executors nominated in the will. General Laws c. 193, § 7, provides, in part: "If no executor is named in a will, or if all the executors therein named are dead or incompetent or refuse to accept the trust, or if, after being duly cited therefor, the executor neglects to accept the trust, ... the court shall commit administration of the estate, with the will annexed, to any person interested in the will of said deceased...." In view of the ninth clause of the will we do not think that the delay on the part of two of the nominated executors in seeking to probate the will in Massachusetts is tantamount to a refusal to accept the trust, particularly when it appears that they had expressly sought to be appointed