United States Court of Appeals
[…] likely than not that he will be persecuted on account of a
protected ground upon his return to his native land. Da Silva v.
Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2005) (citing 8 C.F.R. §
208.16(b)); see also Ang v. Gonzales, 430 F.3d 50, 54 (1st Cir.
2005) (explaining that an applicant for withholding of removal must
show a "clear probability" of persecution upon removal from the
United States).
If credible, the testimony of an applicant for
withholding of removal may be sufficient by itself to sustain his
or her burden of proof as to past or future persecution. See 8
C.F.R. § 208.16(a) (2002) (providing that "[t]he testimony of the
applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of
proof without corroboration"). On the other hand, if an
applicant's testimony is not credible, "it may be disregarded or
-11-
sharply discounted, depending on the circumstances." Nikijuluw v.
Gonzales, 427 F.3d 115, 121 (1st Cir. 2005). Importantly, minor or
trivial inconsistencies in an applicant's testimony are