United States Court of Appeals
[…] Federal courts sitting in admiralty
"traditionally have been, and still are, governed by formal
Admiralty Rules and by a body of judge-made remedial law [which] .
. . has borrowed much from equity, including the rule of laches,
and the employment of local statutes of limitations 'by analogy'
where not inconsistent with admiralty principles." Alfred Hill,
State Procedural Law in Federal Nondiversity Litigation, 69 Harv.
L. Rev. 66, 115 (1955).
11
In their motion for summary judgment, Defendants argued that the
two-year statute of limitations applicable to salvage contracts
under 46 U.S.C. § 730 should apply here. Section 730 states, in
relevant part, that "[a] suit for the recovery of remuneration for
rendering assistance or salvage services shall not be maintainable
if brought later than two years from the date when such assistance
or salvage was rendered."
-13-
this period of time does not save the action from being barred by
laches. Rather, this fact merely shifts the burden of proving
unreasonable delay and prejudice onto Defendants.
The uncontested facts demonstrate that the PRPA knew at