United States Court of Appeals
[…] his waiver and refusing to reopen his immigration proceedings to
allow him an opportunity to present evidence in support of his
application for relief under former section 212(c).
1. The aggravated felony
De Araujo's claims mirror those he previously made before
this Court in De Araujo I. In that case, we held that the IJ's
February 12, 2002 ruling that the 1995 Connecticut conviction
constituted an aggravated felony, which rendered De Araujo subject
to removal, became final on July 8, 2002 when the BIA dismissed his
appeal of the IJ's order. De Araujo I, 399 F.3d at 88. See 8
C.F.R. § 1241.1 ("An order of removal made by the immigration judge
at the conclusion of proceedings under section 240 of the Act shall
become final . . . [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of
-11-
Immigration Appeals"). We noted the "strict jurisdictional
requirement" that, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(1), all petitions
for review addressed to this Court from BIA orders must be filed
not later than 30 days after the date of the final order of removal