Wayne A. GREENLEE, Plaintiff,
[…] Id. at 102, 417 N.W.2d at 57-58. Here, it is not disputed that Schuster drafted the agreement which was a cause of Greenlee's lawsuit. It is also not disputed that Schuster was the agent of Rainbow. Therefore, the questions which remain are whether Schuster's action was a breach of the standard of care owed to the Bank and whether Schuster and Rainbow have raised a potentially meritorious affirmative defense.
[5]
To begin our analysis, we note that § 452.19, STATS., prohibits a licensed broker from paying "a fee or commission or any part thereof . . . for a referral or as a finder's fee to any person who is not licensed or registered" as a real estate broker. We concluded during the first appeal that Schuster drafted a contract to pay a commission to a person who was not appropriately licensed or registered. Greenlee v. Rainbow Auction /Realty, et al., 202 Wis. 2d 654, 665, 553 N.W.2d 257, 262 (Ct. App. 1996).