State v. Garcia
[…] On appeal, the court of appeals upheld the sentence.[2]

On May 7, 1997, a resentencing hearing was held following the district court's receipt of a request for clarification of Garcia's sentence by an administrator at Minnesota Correctional Facility — Stillwater. During the hearing, the prosecutor made a motion to correct Garcia's sentence by adding a ten-year conditional release period pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 609.346, subd. 5, and Garcia objected. The statute provides, in relevant part, that a person convicted for a second or subsequent specified criminal sexual conduct offense "shall be placed on conditional release for ten years, minus the time the person served on supervised release."[3] The court determined that this provision applied to Garcia, who had a prior conviction for criminal sexual conduct in the third degree, and granted the state's motion.

Garcia appealed this sentence modification to the court of appeals.