government's favor. United States v. Romero-Carrion, 54 F.3d 15,
[…] Fairmont loan, but Lehman Brothers was insured when it approved the
Fairmont loan, thus exposing itself to ultimate loss.
-14-
argues that the two forfeiture statutes invoked by the government
do not allow this forfeiture to be implemented in a criminal
proceeding, but rather only in a separate civil proceeding.5
The argument turns upon a difference in the scope of the
main federal statutes governing civil and criminal forfeitures, 18
U.S.C. §§ 981, 982, on a bridging statute, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2461(c),
and on a related factual premise. The civil forfeiture statute, 18
U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), pertinently subjects to forfeiture any
property "which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable
to" a violation of section 1344; by contrast the criminal
forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2)(B), subjects to
forfeiture "any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds
the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of" such
a violation (emphasis added).
Edelkind says that the property forfeited here was
obtained by his wife and therefore is not property that he ("the
person") ever obtained. Therefore, he concludes, the property was
open to a civil forfeiture action but not a criminal one. The