United States v. Holt
[…] In Maine, under the current statute (which was in effect

when Holt was ordered admitted to a mental hospital), a person can

be involuntarily admitted to a mental hospital on an emergency

basis. Under Maine’s emergency admission statute, to initiate such

an admission, “[a]ny health officer, law enforcement officer or

other person,” must make a written application which states his

“belief that the person [who would be admitted] is mentally ill

and, because of his illness, poses a likelihood of serious harm.”

34-B    M.R.S.A.   §   3863(1)       (2004).    This     application    must    be

accompanied by a certificate of examination signed by a “licensed

physician, physician’s assistant, certified psychiatric clinical

nurse   specialist,     nurse       practitioner    or   a   licensed   clinical

psychologist,” stating that the person to be admitted is “mentally

ill” and, as a result, “poses a likelihood of serious harm.”                  34-B

M.R.S.A.    §   3863(2).        A    judicial   officer      then   reviews    the