Thompson v. State
[…] The second factor the trial court considered is that the victim was under the age of twelve. Thompson argues the age factor is inappropriate because the victim's age was an element of the offense he committed. He is correct. See McCarthy v. State, 749 N.E.2d 528, 539 (Ind.2001) ("When the age of a victim constitutes a material element of the crime, then the victim's age may not also constitute an aggravating circumstance to support an enhanced sentence."). The age of the victim is an element of child molesting as a class B felony. See Ind.Code § 35-42-4-3(a) (1994) ("A person who, with a child under twelve (12) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony."). Consequently, the trial court's consideration of this factor was improper. See, e.g., McCarthy, 749 N.E.2d at 539.

The third aggravator cited by the trial court was that imposition of a reduced sentence would depreciate the seriousness of the offenses committed.