Johnson v. Blackburn
[…] This statute sets forth the information which a municipality must provide to an owner seeking a building permit when the owner intends to hire a contractor to perform the work and the contractor is not insured or bonded. The statute provides that "[t]he owner may be held liable for any bodily injury to or death of others... that arises out of the work performed under the building permit or that is caused by any negligence by the contractor . . . ." Section 101.65(1r)(a). The statute further provides, "The owner may not be able to collect from the contractor damages for any loss sustained by the owner because of a violation by the contractor of the one-and 2-family dwelling code . . . because of any *282 bodily injury to or death of others . . . that arises out of the work performed under the building permit or .. . that is caused by any negligence by the contractor . . . ." Id. at para. (1r)(b).