Johnson v. Blackburn
[…] The Blackburns argue that the Mullinses had no such authority because: (1) the Mullinses' violations of certain terms in the lease caused them to lose their rights of possession; and (2) the Mullinses were not "possessors" of the basement such that they could grant *272 permission for the children to enter and remain there. We are unpersuaded.

We first address whether the Mullinses' status as "lawful possessors" of the leased premises was extinguished by their conceded violations of the terms of the lease. Section 704.01, STATS., provides that a lease is "an agreement, whether oral or written, for transfer of possession of real property, or both real and personal property, for a definite period of time." It is undisputed that the Mullinses were in lawful possession of the leased premises prior to the lease violations. According to the terms of the lease entered into by the Mullinses and the Blackburns, the Mullinses were given possession of the leased premises.